Sunday, 30 November 2008

Malas DOH!

OMG! It's been ages since I've been here. Totally forgot that I had a blog. Haha. Anyways, Shawn is getting his Jackson RR3 guitar (ishhh! jealous betol!), so I'm gonna post pics of my own gears. Just to make myself feel good. =p

But first let's take a look at the Jackson RR3. Made in Japan.


Jackson Randy Rhoads
Awesome. =)

Pimped up with EMG 81/85s
Sadly, it's bolt-on

And now its like 2am in the morning and I'm so sick of studying law and all my law teman-mates are fast asleep. So here are my gears which wanna cam-whore in the middle of the night.

ESP LTD KH-502

Mine are the EMG passives; HZ models

With Skull inlays

=)

Made in Korea

Neck-thru body =D

Suzuki Les Paul Copy! xD

Signed by Hanafi of Estranged.

Mother-of-Pearl inlays

Sweet =)

Dunlop GCB-95 and BOSS MT-2

Some Indon Prince Amp


Marshall Mini Stack

Law =(

Monday, 29 September 2008

The Day That Never Comes



One of Metallica's latest single;

The Day That Never Comes!!!

A really really good song. =)

This song is kinda like the reminiscent of Fade To Black, Orion and One. Metallica deserves some credits for this. Been awhile since they actually had a really good song since The Black Album.

Anyways, will start blogging soon again. Stay Tuned!

Sunday, 10 August 2008

School Memories pt.3

T.B.C

You Give Me Something


Here's a cover of James Morrison's 'You Give Me Something' by my good friend, Pammie.

She has a beautiful voice. Just listen to it! I'm not lying! =p




Keep rocking on Pam. =)

Wednesday, 30 July 2008

Sunday, 27 July 2008

Global Fiesta 2008



Date : 19th August 2008

Time : 8:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Location : The Actors Studio @ BSC, T116, Level 3, West Wing, Bangsar Shopping Centre, Bangsar Baru, Kuala Lumpur


Come one, come all!! Witness and enjoy Music Maker's annual concert fiesta!! It's that time of the year folks! Yes, it's where we proudly showcase our students in Global Fiesta 2008!!! Be dazzled by the musical talents of kids, some younger and able to play good music at that! This year's theme, Global Fiesta is set so this year to indulge our audiences in culinary sounds of music found from around the globe. It just proves that music is a universal language! So expect some variety! =)

So? What are you waiting for? Tickets are priced at RM15 each, and we are not selling tickets at the entrance of the show at the event itself!

Just contact me or head to Music Makers in 24A Jalan Telawi 5, Bangsar Baru , 59100 Kuala Lumpur for your tickets now! =)

(Amanda, be like me! Just curi Jen's description. =p)

The Best Job

Recently, the state government of Terengganu has defended the purchase of 14 Mercedes E200 Kompressor cars at RM3.43mil for the use of its state executive councillors and senior officials. Apparently, the Mercedes is much cheaper to maintain compared to the Proton Perdanas. Yeah, and the f**ked up government is still charging us 300% tax on imported cars. So, this means that us, citizens either pay high price for the imported cars or buy local cars which will be more costly to maintained.

According to the dumb MP of Terengganu, in reality, they will be forking out more money in the long run if they were to buy the Perdanas. In short, us, citizens who try to limit our budget by getting a local car, actually end up spending more than the 300% tax imposed on foreign cars.

I understand the government's action to tax us so that our currency do not flow out from our country and all that shit. Although we're actually not benefiting much from buying local cars, TAK APA LAH.

But, WTF, if the government set up those taxes, they have to also set an example to use local cars themselves. God Damn It. People in Terengganu are certainly glad to pay taxes to those in power for them to buy luxurious cars. Terengganu citizens are very generous huh?

My conclusion? The best job today in Malaysia is to be politician in BN. Why? You can be as dumb as an asshole, have an IQ of 0, and do not need to know anything.

And you still get a free Mercedes. =) The citizens who voted for you would be generous enough to give you one.

Good job eh?